Louisiana Gives DWI Sentencing Authority Back to Judges
[…] For drivers who refuse to cooperate, Deputy Chief Jerry Vennum says a local judge is on-call to sign a warrant requiring the blood sample. Vennum says that of the 32 drivers stopped for suspicion of DWI, all agreed to give blood. "There’s been no wrestling with someone to take their blood or anything like that."

The legality of the program is based on a 20-hour training course police officers took in order to become certified to draw blood. Section 724.017 of the Texas code requires that, "Only a physician, qualified technician, chemist, registered professional nurse, or licensed vocational nurse may take a blood specimen at the request or order of a peace officer…. ‘qualified technician’ does not include emergency medical services personnel."

The policy of requiring drivers stopped for suspicion of DWI to provide a blood sample is also employed by police in Fort Worth and the North Texas counties of Montague, Archer and Clay.