DMV Loses in Admin Per Se Appeal
[…] DWAI is a lesser offense in Colorado tha[n] DUI (42-4-

1202(f),(g).).” It entered judgment granting McDonald’s

petition for writ of mandate on February 3, 1999.

DISCUSSION

The DMV contends that Colorado’s DWAI statute is

substantially similar in substance, interpretation and

enforcement to section 23152 and therefore McDonald’s prior

Colorado DWAI conviction should have been used as a prior

conviction to enhance McDonald’s suspension to one year under

California’s administrative license revocation scheme, which

permits enhancements for repeat offenders. (§ 13353.3,
subd.

(b)(2).5 ) McDonald counters that use of out-of-state

5 Section 13353.3, subdivision (b)(2) provides: “If the

person has been convicted of one or more separate violations of

Section 23103, as specified in Section 23140, 23152, or 23153,

of Section 191.5 of the Penal Code, or of paragraph (3) of

subdivision (c) of Section 192 of that code, the person has been

administratively determined to have refused chemical testing

pursuant to Section 13353 or 13353.1, or the person has been

administratively determined to have been driving with an

6

convictions as penalty enhancements is not permitted under the

administrative per se laws, but even if they were, McDonald’s

Colorado conviction would not qualify because it is not a

violation of either subdivision (a) or (b) of section 23152.